China Going Global Series: China-U.S. Non-Compete Clauses
[…] Although this case is currently under appellate review by the Fifth Circuit, the District Court’s decision reinforced the state control over contractual law by curtailing the scope and applicability of federal contractual law. In the following three sections, the author analyzes the contract laws governing non-compete clauses in three of the largest state economies in the US: Texas, California, and New York.
Texas
Of the three states analyzed in this article, Texas is the most willing to enforce non-compete clauses. Governed by Sec. 15.50 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code, titled “Criteria for Enforceability of Covenants Not to Compete,” a non-compete clause “is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable” (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §15.50). The statute singles out the medical industry for stricter scrutiny, requiring non-competes for doctors and other medical personnel to meet additional requirements regarding medical records and buy-outs provisions[2].