China Going Global Series: China-U.S. Non-Compete Clauses
[…] In general, legitimate interests are restricted to support interests such as preventing the spread of trade secrets or client lists as described in Reed, Roberts Assoc., Inc. v. Strauman. The court’s hostility to monopolistic practices is rooted in the belief that monopolies are a harm to the public welfare. Furthermore, the state’s statutory framework provide laws to prevent the formation of monopolies in line with this logic. Per N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340, “Contracts or agreements for monopoly or in restraint of trade illegal and void. Every contract, agreement, arrangement or combined action whereby (a) A monopoly in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state, is or may be established or maintained, or whereby (b) Competition or the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is or may be restrained or whereby (c) For the purpose of establishing or maintaining any such monopoly or unlawfully interfering with the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state any business, trade or commerce or the furnishing of any service is or may be restrained, is hereby declared to be against public policy, illegal and void."
Monopolies are only defined as a public good where the monopoly service is serving a public works function such as power or water (see Cahill v. Pub. Serv. Com., 69 N.Y.2d 265, 513 N.Y.S.2d 656, 506 N.E.2d 187 (1986)).